N.M., by and through his Wife and guardian, K.M., vs RESORT SPORTS LIMITED a/k/a RESORT SPORTS LTD.,
[…] N.M., all of whom are located in Florida. Thus, the vast majority of witnesses in this case are located here. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss for improper venue and forum non conveniens should be denied.

D. The Complaint should not be dismissed for insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service.

As this matter was filed in the Miami-Dade County Circuit Court, that court issued the summons. Service of process was accomplished in accordance with Fla. Stat. §48.181, which provides the process to serve process on a foreign corporation which engages in business within Florida. In short, Resort Sports business activities in Florida (which are explained above and incorporated by reference here), “constitutes an appointment by [Resort Sports] of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served. The acceptance of the privilege is signification of the agreement of [Resort Sports] that the process against them which is so served is of the same validity as if served personally on [Resort Sports].” It is undisputed that the subject incident arose out of Resort Sports’ operation of their business. See Affidavit of N.M. [D.E. 9-1], paragraph 10, which states, “[t]he incident was in connection with a cruise line excursion scheduled for that day.”