N.M., by and through his Wife and guardian, K.M., vs RESORT SPORTS LIMITED a/k/a RESORT SPORTS LTD.,
[…] N.M.

[4] A person is also defined as an entity (such as a corporation) that is recognized by law as having most of the rights and duties of a human being. See Black’s Law Dictionary, Eight Edition, pg. 960.

[5] The vast majority of U.S. based cruise lines are actually foreign corporations with their principal places of business located in the U.S. They employ mostly non-U.S. crewmembers who sail aboard foreign flagged vessels upon the high-seas.

[6] Plaintiff’s counsel maintains a list of these doctors.

[7] Fla. Stat. section 48.181 states, in relevant part:

(1) The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together …, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his or her whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry out a business or business venture in the state constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them … arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental or business venture may be served. Id. (emphasis added).