N.M., by and through his Wife and guardian, K.M., vs RESORT SPORTS LIMITED a/k/a RESORT SPORTS LTD.,
[…] 1. Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

As Resort Sports’ contract with Miami-based, Carnival Corporation [D.E. 9-2] reveals at paragraphs 9 and 10, Resort Sports is (1) required to procure insurance which covers Carnival for its shore excursion activities and (2) Resort Sports is required to indemnify Carnival. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §48.193(1)(a)(4), Resort Sports has agreed to insure a person[4] in Florida. The concept of insurance is defined consistently within the Florida Statutes pursuant to Florida Statute §624.02, which is entitled “‘Insurance’ defined” and provides: “‘Insurance’ is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies.” Accordingly, one who contractually indemnifies another, is “insuring” another for purposes of the application of Fla. Stat. §48.193(1)(a)(4).

The case of Athanassiadis v. National Car Rental System, Inc., 699 So. 2d 330 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997) is instructive in this instance.