C.H. and G.H., v. Carnival Corporation, Out Island Charters NV, and XYZ Corporations
[…] In such a circumstance, it would be inequitable to allow Out Island Charters to escape jurisdiction (where it consented to it), merely because Carnival sits by and does nothing.

[3] Importantly, Judy Reeve’s deposition testimony concerning insurance procured by Out Island Charters is contrary to her assertion under paragraph 31 of her affidavit wherein she states that “Out Island’s insurance has at all times material been through foreign insurance providers.” [D.E. 19-1 at ¶31].

[4] Fla. Stat. section 48.181 states, in relevant part:

(1) The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together …, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his or her whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry out a business or business venture in the state constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them … arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental or business venture may be served. Id. (Emphasis Added).