August 09, 2012
[…] Co. v. Platinum Underwriters Bermuda, Ltd., 659 F. Supp. 2d 631 (E.D. Pa. 2009):

On June 3, 2009, PMA filed the instant Petition to Vacate & Because the Arbitrators adjudicated rights and obligations conferred by a commercial contract between a United States citizen and a foreign citizen, the Award is subject to the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958. See 9 U.S.C. § 202; 9 U.S.C. § 2. Accordingly, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Section 203 of the Federal Arbitration Act. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States … shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”).

Therefore, the seafarers Motion to Vacate the Arbitrator’s decision on public policy grounds is valid. Contrary to Celebrity’s assertions, it is simply irrelevant that Celebrity did not seek to confirm the arbitrator’s decision first.[9]