March 11, 2013
[…] CASE NO. 1 1-24327-CV-COOKE/TURNOFF So. Dist. Fla. 2011 [D.E. 51]. (“Rule 4 provides, in part, that an individual in a foreign country may be served by any form of mail that the clerk addresses and sends to the individual and that requires a signed receipt.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4( c)(2)(9(ii); see also Balachader v. NCL. Ltd., Case No: 1 1-21064-cv-JLK. The spirit and purpose of the Rules are geared towards ensuring that service be reasonably calculated to provide notice and an opportunity to respond. In this court’s view, that has already occurred.”)
[3] Fla. Stat. section 48.181 states, in relevant part:
(1) The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together …, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his or her whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry out a business or business venture in the state … constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them … arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental or business venture may be served. Id. (Emphasis Added).
[4] To determine whether long-arm jurisdiction is appropriate for substitute service, the complaint must either plead a basis for jurisdiction pursuant to the language of section 48.181 or allege sufficient jurisdictional facts to satisfy the statute.