September 30, 2014
[…] WeberAirline Corp., 465 U.S. 792, 801 (U.S. 1984) (finding it improper to allow a FOIA request to supplement civil discovery of documents which would otherwise be privileged and confidential).
Additionally, as the material in question was prepared for mandatory government reports, it is protected by the self-critical analysis privilege. See McAllister ex rel. McAllister v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 2004 WL 2216487 (E.D. Penn. Oct. 4, 2004).
Finally, pursuant to 46 USC § 6308, “no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States.” See also Davis v. United States, 2:05-CV-767, 2006 WL 2883042 (W.D. La. Oct. 4, 2006) (coast guard’s report and entire file was excluded under Section 6308).
A Privilege Log has been filed contemporaneously with these Responses.