January 06, 2011
[…] Id., at 714 (emphasis added) citing California Pub. Employees’ Ret. Sys. v. WorldCom, Inc., 368 F. 3d 86, 99 (2d Cir. 2004); Lackey v. Atl. Richfield Co., 990 F. 2d 202, 206-07 (5th Cir. 1993).[6]
All in all, pursuant to U.S.C. §1445(a), FELA causes of action filed in State Court are non-removable actions. As explained by the United States Supreme Court[7], when enacting the Jones Act, Congress incorporated into it all benefits and protections of railway employees provided by FELA – including the prohibition of removal. See Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. §30104, providing, in part: “A seaman injured in the course of employment…may elect to bring a civil action at law… against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.” Accordingly, Jones Act actions brought in State Court are non-removable.